Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Web Safety is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles (and, from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles).
This policy describes in general terms how Web Safety collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information, and your rights of access to the information we hold about you.

 Collection of your personal information
We will only collect personal information in the course of your dealings with Web Safety (e.g. when you enquire about our products, or if you purchase a product from us).  We only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. 

The types of personal information Web Safety collects about you, and our use of that information, depends upon your dealings with us.  We will collect your name, telephone number, address and email address and details of the products that you may be interested in.

We may be limited in the services we can provide to you if we are unable to collect the personal information about you that we require.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law. Generally, these purposes will include, providing you with our products and services in accordance with your request, obtaining your feedback on those products and services, servicing and warranty of those products, and to provide you with information, marketing and promotional material on other Web Safety products that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents and third party contractors who provide services to us for the purposes.  We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Cookies
Our website at www.websafety.com.au  uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot execute code or deliver viruses. Information stored in cookies is not used by us for the purpose of tracking your use of our website.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and use, modification or disclosure. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

If you provide us with your personal information via our website we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Access and correction
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where we are permitted by law to refuse access . We may charge a fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us at the details shown below.

Complaints
If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles, or from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles) or that a breach of your privacy has occurred or if you have any other queries or concerns regarding your surrounding privacy and the way we handle your personal information, we encourage you to contact us using the contact details below. As appropriate we will endeavour to provide you with further information,  or in the case of a complaint we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.

Changes to our policy
Web Safety reserves the right to amend, modify or replace this policy at any time.

Contact details
Contact us page on our website: www.websafety.com.au
The Privacy Officer C/- Web Safety 246 Grand Junction Rd Athol Park SA 5012 Ph: (08) 8241 0002